IP Basics: The Purpose of Copyright [ © ] and Trademark [ TM ] Symbols
[…] Sun-Maid Raisin Growers of California v. Mosesian (1927) 84 Cal.App. 485, 494.  Examples of trademarks are the “Coca-Cola” name or a logo like the familiar Starbucks icon.

A “trade name” is a related but distinct concept. It connotes the identifier of a particular business, including what is often described as the goodwill—that is, the reputation built up in the marketplace—associated with the “good name” of the business. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 14202(d) (“‘Trade name’ means any name used by a person to identify a business or vocation of that person.”).

Thus, a copyright and a trademark protect distinct types of intellectual property.